This entry was posted on Tuesday, September 2nd, 2008 at 5:33 pm and is filed under Rosewater. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
02.09.2008

Rosewater is a component of the distillate of rose petals and a by-product of the process of steam distilling crushed rose petals for rose perfumes. Rosewater has a unique flavor and is used to flavor food, especially sweets, in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine. In Iran, it is used in teas, ice creams and cookies, while in Arab cultures and India it is used to enhance milk and dairy-based dishes like puddings. In Western Europe, rosewater is often used as an ingredient in marzipan and a French cookie known as a madeleine. In certain regions of Europe and Asia, rosewater has religious purposes such as cleansing a holy Islam shrine in Mecca and as a component of several Hindu rituals.
Rosewater was very popular in the United States during the Victorian era, both in cooking and for its scent, and inspired the Victorian Nights product, which consists of rosewater hydrosol glycerin. Today, rosewater is a popular spa skin treatment, frequently found in skin care products such as cosmetics and lotions, and is known as an effective, gentle astringent and toner, particularly for more mature skin.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.